PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Last Modified august 12, 2019

 

this privacy notice is meant to help you understand what information mxmtoon, llc (“mxmtoon,” “we,” “us,” “our”) collects, and how this information is used. this privacy notice applies to the mxmtoon website located at mxmtoon.com, www.mxmtoonmasquerade.com and services that we may offer on our related websites ( collectively, the “website”) and it describes our practices in connection with information that we or our third-party service providers collect through the website. if you have questions about our privacy notice, you may contact us here.

 

By accessing our Website, or where this policy is posted, you consent to this Privacy Notice. 


children’s online privacy.

third party links on our website.

what information do we collect?

how do we use the information we collect?

when do we share the information we collect?

cookies & other similar technologies.

how do we keep your information secure?

how to access and control your personal information.

your california rights.

european union data subject rights.

for how long will you use my personal data?

where is my data stored?

how to contact us.

changes to our privacy notice.

children’s online privacy

we encourage parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to be familiar with the sites their children visit. we also urge children to check with their parents or guardians before entering information on our website. 

children under the age of 13 may provide us information only after we have obtained verifiable parental consent in accordance with the u.s. children’s online privacy protection act (“coppa”) and other applicable laws. parental consent must be provided before a child under 13 years can submit any information.

we only collect limited information from children under 13 years. we collect the following information from children:

  • child’s name,

  • telephone number,

  • age/date of birth,

  • email address of the child, and

  • email address of the parent.

we may also collect certain information automatically, such as user’s device, including device id, ip address, web browser type and version, country-level location. we will not collect any payment information from children under 13.

this information is collected by mxmtoon, llc. mxmtoon, llc can be contact at for obtaining completed list of all operators collection information on website: 

55 prospect street, suite 302

brooklyn, new york 11201

mxmtoon@foundationsmgmt.com

(212) 366-4567

we do not sell information collected from your child. we will not require children to disclose more information than is necessary.

a parent or guardian may review a child’s personal information collected by or through our website at any time and request the deletion of such information or stop the collection of further information from the child by contacting mxmtoon at mxmtoon@foundationsmgmt.com.

a parent or guardian may also request that we do not disclose a child’s personal information to third parties, unless such third parties provide services or functionality that enable us to provide the website.

THIRD PARTY LINKS ON OUR WEBSITE

our website may contain links to other third party websites for your convenience. we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties and any information you submit to a third party is subject to their privacy policy. once you leave our site, or are redirected to a third-party website, application, or other online service, we encourage you to read the privacy policy applicable to that third party.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 

we, and our third party service providers, collect “personal information” in order to operate the website and its related services such as our mailing list and sales of tickets and merchandise.  “personal information” is the information that identifies you as an individual, such as your name and contact information.  in this privacy notice, we have sometimes referred to “personal information” as “personal data.”

 

the type of personal information we collect depends on how you use our website and your interactions with us and/or our third party service providers.  for example, you provide us with personal information when you:

·       contact us;

·       sign up to receive communications from us;

·       sign up for our mailing list;

·       make a purchase via a link on our website;

 

you may choose not to provide certain personal information, however, this may cause you to be unable to use a certain service or be unable to access certain functionalities of our website. for example, we need your contact information in order to respond to you when you communicate with us.

TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

the type of personal information we collect depends on how you interact with us, our third party service providers, or the website and may include: 

contact information. we may collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, user name, or other similar contact information. 

billing information.  we, or a third party vendor acting on our behalf, may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your credit card or bank information. 

account information.  we collect information related to an account you have with a third party, such as your username, if you access a third party website linked to our site. 

demographic information.  we may collect demographic information such as your geographic location. 


INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

We collect and use aggregated information about site visitors which does not personally identify you.  When you visit our website, we may automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, your operating system and browser type, the web pages you visit on our website, the address of any referring website, the date and time of your visit, and your geographic location.  This information is used to operate, maintain, and manage our website.  For example, we may calculate the average number of site visitors who visit a particular webpage on our website.

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

TO PROVIDE AND IMPROVE OUR SERVICES

we use the information we collect to operate our website, improve our services, and to facilitate services administered by our third party service providers such as merchandise and ticket sales. we may also use the information we collect to understand how site visitors use our website in order to improve our website or to offer more relevant events.
 

TO COMMUNICATE WITH YOU

we use your personal information to respond to you when you contact us. we may also use your personal information to communicate with you about events or inform you of any updates or changes to your membership. to update your preferences or to opt-out of receiving certain communications, please see how to access and control your personal information below.

legal grounds for using your personal data

            we will only use your personal data/personal information where we have a legal ground to do so (see, general data protection regulation 2016/679 (“gdpr”)). we determine the legal grounds based on the purposes for which we have collected and used your personal data. in every case, the legal ground will be one of the following:

·       consent: for example, where you have provided your consent to receive our newsletter or tour information from us, or participate in our activities. you can withdraw your consent at any time. in the case of marketing emails you can withdraw your consent by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email or through your email preferences, or email us at mxmtoon@foundationsmgmt.com.

·       our legitimate interests: where it is necessary for us to understand our users, promote our services and operate our website.

·       performance of a contract with you (or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you): for example, where you have made a purchase using our website, then we need to use your contact details and payment information in order to process and deliver your order.

·       compliance with law: in some cases, we may have a legal obligation to use or keep your personal data.

WHEN DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

we may share personal information with our members, vendors or other third parties as necessary to provide information to complete the transaction of a service you have requested or authorized. we may also share personal information if required by law, to protect our customers or others, or to maintain the security of our products or to operate our business.

  

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

we may share your personal information with third parties to perform services on our behalf such as payment processing, providing technical services related to our website, or facilitating merchandise and ticket sales and offline events on our behalf.  these third parties may only use the personal information that is necessary to perform the function required and may not use it for any other purpose.  we do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.
COMPLIANCE WITH LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

we may access, preserve, use, or disclose your personal information if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so, or that it is reasonably necessary to detect, prevent, and address security, technical issues, or fraud.

BUSINESS USE

we may access, preserve, use, or disclose your personal information in order to protect the rights of the business, its property, its employees and others, or to enforce our billing or contracts. if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, sale, bankruptcy, restructuring or other change in ownership, personal information may be among the transferred business assets.

COOKIES & OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

like many other websites, we use cookies and other similar technologies to improve the performance of our website.  our website may also include web beacons and cookies from third party service providers.  cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored on your browser while you visit a website.  cookies track how you use a website and enable the website to remember your preferences and settings and help us analyze how our website is performing. 

many web browsers are set up to accept cookies automatically, but you may change your cookie preferences through the options available in your web browser.  you may choose not to receive certain cookies, however please note this may affect the availability of certain features of our website. 

 

session cookies provide information about how a website is used during a single browser session while a user is visiting a website and usually expire after the browser is closed.

persistent cookies remain on your device between different browser sessions for a set amount of time in order to enable the website to remember user preferences, settings, or actions across other sites.

first-party cookies are cookies set by the website you are visiting.  they have the same domain or subdomain as what is in your browser’s address bar.

third-party cookies are set by third parties that are different from the website you are visiting.  these cookies have a different domain or subdomain than what is in your browser’s address bar. 

you may change your cookie preferences in your web browser settings.please review the options available in the web browser that you are using to make changes to your cookie preferences.

ANALYTICS

we use third party analytics services to understand how our website is accessed and used to improve the performance of our website. for example, we use:

google analytics which uses cookies and other similar technologies to collect and analyze information about how our website is used.  you can learn more about google analytics at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and you may choose to opt-out by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

we use certain physical, administrative, and electronic safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of personal information.  while no method of data transmission or storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee that our network or systems will never be compromised, we take reasonable measures to protect your personal information against loss or unauthorized access.   

HOW TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Email Opt-Out:  you may choose to opt-out of certain email communications by following the instructions in the email to unsubscribe.

Access Requests:  you may also contact us directly by email, telephone or postal mail to request access to, correct, modify or change your personal information. 

if you contact us with a request, we may need to ask for additional information from you in order to confirm your identity.  this is to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to a person who does not have a right to receive it.  we will endeavor to respond to your inquiry within 30 days.  please note that we may have a legal obligation to preserve certain data.  

YOUR CALIFORNIA RIGHTS

if you are a california resident, california civil code section 1798.83 permits you to make an annual request for information regarding the disclosure of categories of your personal information mxmtoon has shared with a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes.  we do not disclose personal information to any third party to use for its own direct marketing purposes.

do not track disclosure

do not track is a privacy preference that can be set in a web browser.  at this time our website does not recognize do not track browser settings or signals.  for information about do not track, please visit https://allaboutdnt.com/.

european union data subject rights

if you are european union (“eu”) resident, you have certain rights with respect to your personal data as set forth below. please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your requests, or we may ask you to provide us with additional information in connection with your request, which may be personal data, for example, if we need to verify your identity or the nature of your request. in such situations, however, we will still respond to let you know of our decision.

to make any of the following requests, contact us using the contact details referred to in the “how to contact us” section of this policy.

access: you can request more information about the personal data we hold about you. you can also request a copy of the personal data.

rectification: if you believe that any personal data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data. please contact us as soon as possible upon noticing any such inaccuracy or incompleteness.

objection: you can contact us to let us know that you object to the collection or use of your personal data for certain purposes.

erasure: you can request that we erase some or all of your personal data from our systems.

restriction of processing: you can ask us to restrict further processing of your personal data.

portability: you have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data in a machine-readable format. you can also request that we transmit the data to another entity where technically feasible.

withdrawal of consent: if we are processing your personal data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. please note, however, that if you exercise this right, it may limit your ability to use some/ all of our services or access to our website, and you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain of your personal data, if such use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to utilize some or all of our services.

right to file complaint: you have the right to lodge a complaint about our practices with respect to your personal data with the supervisory authority of your country or eu member state. you may visit https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en to locate your data protection authority and file a complaint.

for how long will you use my personal data?

we will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. we may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

to determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us at mxmtoon@foundationsmgmt.com.

in some circumstances we will anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

where is my data stored?

we are a delaware based limited liability company. information we collect from you will be processed in the u.s. the u.s. has not sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” from the eu under gdpr. we rely on derogations for specific situations as set forth in gdpr. in particular, we collect and transfer to the u.s. personal data only: with your consent; to perform a contract with you; or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. we endeavor to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with us and the practices described in this privacy notice. we also enter into data processing agreements and model clauses with its vendors whenever feasible and appropriate.

how to contact us

            email:  mxmtoon@foundationsmgmt.com

            phone:  (212) 366-4567

            postal mail:

            attention:  privacy

            55 prospect street, suite 302

            brooklyn, new york 11201

changes to our privacy notice

this privacy notice is effective as of august 12, 2019.  from time to time it may become necessary to update or change our privacy notice, for example, to address changes in law or technology.  we encourage you to periodically check here for the most current version.  if significant changes are made, we will provide you with appropriate notice, which may include conspicuous notice on our website, or email notification.  your continued use of our website constitutes your agreement to this privacy notice. 


View our previous privacy policy