PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Last Modified April 16, 2019

 

This Privacy Notice is meant to help you understand what information mxmtoon, LLC (“mxmtoon,” “we,” “us,” “our”) collects, and how this information is used.  This Privacy Notice applies to the mxmtoon website located at mxmtoon.com (the “Website”) and it describes our practices in connection with information that we or our third-party service providers collect through the Website.  If you have questions about our Privacy Notice, you may contact us here.

 

By accessing our Website, or where this policy is posted, you consent to this Privacy Notice. 

Third Party Links On Our Website.

What Information Do We Collect?

How Do We Use The Information We Collect?

When Do We Share The Information We Collect?

Cookies & Other Similar Technologies.

How Do We Keep Your Information Secure?

Children’s Online Privacy.

How to Access and Control Your Personal information.

How to Contact Us.

Your California Rights.

Changes To Our Privacy Notice.

THIRD PARTY LINKS ON OUR WEBSITE

Our Website may contain links to other third party websites for your convenience.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties and any information you submit to a third party is subject to their privacy policy.  Once you leave our Site, or are redirected to a third-party website, application, or other online service, we encourage you to read the privacy policy applicable to that third party.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 

We, and our third party service providers, collect “personal information” in order to operate the Website and its related services such as our mailing list and sales of tickets and merchandise.  “Personal information” is the information that identifies you as an individual, such as your name and contact information. 

 

The type of personal information we collect depends on how you use our Website and your interactions with us and/or our third party service providers.  For example, you provide us with personal information when you:

·       Contact us;

·       Sign up to receive communications from us;

·       Sign up for our mailing list;

·       Make a purchase via a link on our Website;

 

You may choose not to provide certain personal information, however, this may cause you to be unable to use a certain service or be unable to access certain functionalities of our Website.  For example, we need your contact information in order to respond to you when you communicate with us.

           

TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The type of personal information we collect depends on how you interact with us, our third party service providers, or the Website and may include: 

Contact Information. We may collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, user name, or other similar contact information.

Billing Information.  We, or a third party vendor acting on our behalf, may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your credit card or bank information. 

Account Information.  We collect information related to an account you have with a third party, such as your username, if you access a third party website linked to our Site. 

Demographic Information.  We may collect demographic information such as your geographic location.

 
INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

We collect and use aggregated information about site visitors which does not personally identify you.  When you visit our website, we may automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, your operating system and browser type, the web pages you visit on our website, the address of any referring website, the date and time of your visit, and your geographic location.  This information is used to operate, maintain, and manage our website.  For example, we may calculate the average number of site visitors who visit a particular webpage on our website.

 

 

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

           

TO PROVIDE AND IMPROVE OUR SERVICES

We use the information we collect to operate our Website, improve our services, and to facilitate services administered by our third party service providers such as merchandise and ticket sales.  We may also use the information we collect to understand how site visitors use our Website in order to improve our Website or to offer more relevant events.
 

TO COMMUNICATE WITH YOU

We use your personal information to respond to you when you contact us.  We may also use your personal information to communicate with you about events or inform you of any updates or changes to your membership.  To update your preferences or to opt-out of receiving certain communications, please see How to Access and Control Your Personal information below.

WHEN DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

 We may share personal information with our members, vendors or other third parties as necessary to provide information to complete the transaction of a service you have requested or authorized.  We may also share personal information if required by law, to protect our customers or others, or to maintain the security of our products or to operate our business. 

  

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may share your personal information with third parties to perform services on our behalf such as payment processing, providing technical services related to our Website, or facilitating merchandise and ticket sales and offline events on our behalf.  These third parties may only use the personal information that is necessary to perform the function required and may not use it for any other purpose.  We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

 
COMPLIANCE WITH LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

We may access, preserve, use, or disclose your personal information if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so, or that it is reasonably necessary to detect, prevent, and address security, technical issues, or fraud.

 

BUSINESS USE

We may access, preserve, use, or disclose your personal information in order to protect the rights of the business, its property, its employees and others, or to enforce our billing or contracts.  If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, sale, bankruptcy, restructuring or other change in ownership, personal information may be among the transferred business assets.

COOKIES & OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Like many other websites, we use cookies and other similar technologies to improve the performance of our Website.  Our Website may also include web beacons and cookies from third party service providers.  Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored on your browser while you visit a website.  Cookies track how you use a website and enable the website to remember your preferences and settings and help us analyze how our website is performing. 

 

Many web browsers are set up to accept cookies automatically, but you may change your cookie preferences through the options available in your web browser.  You may choose not to receive certain cookies, however please note this may affect the availability of certain features of our Website. 

Session Cookies provide information about how a website is used during a single browser session while a user is visiting a website and usually expire after the browser is closed.

Persistent Cookies remain on your device between different browser sessions for a set amount of time in order to enable the website to remember user preferences, settings, or actions across other sites.

First-Party Cookies are cookies set by the website you are visiting.  They have the same domain or subdomain as what is in your browser’s address bar.  

Third-Party Cookies are set by third parties that are different from the website you are visiting.  These cookies have a different domain or subdomain than what is in your browser’s address bar. 

You may change your cookie preferences in your web browser settings.  Please review the options available in the web browser that you are using to make changes to your cookie preferences.

 ANALYTICS

We use third party analytics services to understand how our website is accessed and used to improve the performance of our website.  For example, we use:

 

Google Analytics which uses cookies and other similar technologies to collect and analyze information about how our website is used.  You can learn more about Google Analytics at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and you may choose to opt-out by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

We use certain physical, administrative, and electronic safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of personal information.  While no method of data transmission or storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee that our network or systems will never be compromised, we take reasonable measures to protect your personal information against loss or unauthorized access. 

 

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY

Our Website is a general audience site and is not intended for use by children under 13.  If you become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information through our Website, we ask that you notify us by email at mxmtoonprivacy@gmail.com.  Should we become aware that a child under age 13 has provided personal information, we will take steps to immediately delete it.

  

HOW TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Email Opt-Out:  You may choose to opt-out of certain email communications by following the instructions in the email to unsubscribe.

Access Requests:  You may also contact us directly by email, telephone or postal mail to request access to, correct, modify or change your personal information. 

If you contact us with a request, we may need to ask for additional information from you in order to confirm your identity.  This is to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to a person who does not have a right to receive it.  We will endeavor to respond to your inquiry within 30 days.  Please note that we may have a legal obligation to preserve certain data. 

  

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

            Email:  mxmtoonprivacy@gmail.com

 

            Phone:  (212) 366-4567

 

            Postal Mail:

            Attention:  mxmtoon Privacy

            55 Prospect Street, Suite 302

            Brooklyn, New York 11201

  

YOUR CALIFORNIA RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to make an annual request for information regarding the disclosure of categories of your personal information mxmtoon has shared with a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes.  We do not disclose personal information to any third party to use for its own direct marketing purposes.

 

DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE

Do Not Track is a privacy preference that can be set in a web browser.  At this time our website does not recognize Do Not Track browser settings or signals.  For information about Do Not Track, please visit https://allaboutdnt.com/.

  

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice is effective as of April 16, 2019.  From time to time it may become necessary to update or change our Privacy Notice, for example, to address changes in law or technology.  We encourage you to periodically check here for the most current version.  If significant changes are made, we will provide you with appropriate notice, which may include conspicuous notice on our website, or email notification.  Your continued use of our Website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Notice.